Advertisement

PokerNight

Privacy Statement

Play Os Pty Ltd (Also trading as Play Co) is committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

 

Collection

 

We collect personal information when we process individual's Membership Registration details when becoming a member of Play Co Poker Nights, when individuals communicate with us via the website or email or when individuals purchase any goods or services. If appropriate and applicable, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be made obvious when we collect the information.

 

We usually collect personal information such as name, address, telephone number, email and financial details such as credit available per person per readable card information. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act). However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and we will request your consent to collect it.

 

Use and Disclosure

We use your information to fulfill administrative functions associated with providing our services to you. We may need to disclose your information to the operators of our franchises or other third parties that you or we use. Wherever possible we will deal with information at an unidentifiable level, rather than at a personal level.

 

We may share your information with other members of the Play Co group, including those who are located outside Australia. All members of the Play Co group handle personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

Play Co may disclose your information to service providers, contractors and strategic partners including banks and call centre providers from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you. If we do this we require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do. We will handle personal information relying on the employee and the related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where these exemptions are relevant.

 

Our Website

You are not required to provide us with any personal information when visiting our website. However, sometimes we need to collect your information from our website to provide services that you request.

 

When you visit our website, or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and records the following information: your internet address, your domain name if applicable, the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

 

Other Information may be passwords provided to access members only areas which are set by yourself. 

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

 

Play Co does use cookies on this site. If you have registered as a user, the main cookie carries your unique identification number to ensure that you remain on your account and are not able to review another user’s account. The data in this cookie is encrypted. Other minor cookies are used, but contain flags that assist with website navigation from one page to another and do not store any of your personal information.

 

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. They are used to distinguish your Internet Browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email address or other details in a cookie.

 

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

 

 

Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

 

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. 

 

Access

You have a right to access any personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances, if we do this we will advise you as to why the request has been denied.

 

Contact Us

If you would like more information about our approach to privacy please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer.

Privacy Compliance Officer:

info@playpokernights.com.au